Foreign volunteers at “ASAN Service”
Young volunteers from Turkey, Nigeria, Maldives, Liberia, Afghanistan, and Georgia have started volunteering at “ASAN Service” centers starting from August 18, 2019.
The project is being implemented with the support of the Young Ambassadors Initiative for Sustainable Development and “Creating new foundations for the active participation of young people in global political discussions” project carried out by “ASAN Service”, “ASAN Volunteer” School, and “Green ASAN” program, as well as UN Development Programme and the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
As a part of the internship program which will continue till August 30th, along with the acquaintance with the environmental project management in Baku, Sheki, and Guba, participants will be offered tours of “ASAN Service” centers to get familiar with Azerbaijani culture.
The main objectives of the project are to introduce the activities regarding environmental issues, volunteering in our country, and draw attention to the climate change. Moreover, the main goals are to establish international partnerships, organize environmental projects in the relevant sphere and increase participation of young people in solving the environmental problems.